Awards for 2017

Best Film

Best Film of the Festival (Fall Edition)

IN-COMPETITION

The Candle: Richard Joel (producer), René Ashton (producer), Mo Chahine (executive producer), Tina Patel (executive producer), Kameron Krause (executive producer), Joseph Ciolli (executive producer) (405 Productions (production company), Abundant Media (production company))

Best Film of the Festival (Spring Edition)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Film of the Festival - Summer

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Cinematography (Feature Film) - Fall

IN-COMPETITION

Best Experimental Short

WINNER

Best Horror Short - Spring

WINNER

Short Category

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama (Short Category) - Spring

WINNER

Best Comedy (Short Category)

IN-COMPETITION

Gunther: Paris Dylan (writer) (producer) (actor), Ryan Bergez (director), Maceo Greenberg (director), Caitlin Dechelle (actor), Kyle Otto (actor), Heleri Reek (actor), Montana Bertoletti (actor), Benjamin Draper (actor), Brent Florence (editor)

Short Drama

WINNER

Best Sci-Fi/Futuristic Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama (Super Short Category)

IN-COMPETITION

Cold Is My Brother: Troy Moth (writer) (producer) (director), Andrew Calderone (writer) (producer), Greg Calderone (actor), Ernesto Barahona (music by) (sound mixer), Jacob Mazer (editor)

Best Sci-Fi Short - Spring

WINNER

Best Thriller (Short Category)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama (Short Category) - Summer

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Sci-Fi (Super Short Category)

IN-COMPETITION

:/Eclipsed: Nicole Baker (writer) (director) (cinematographer), Kirk Peterson (writer), Matthew Herrmann (actor), Ryan McCurdy (actor)

Best Horror Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Experimental Short - Fall

WINNER

Best Suspense Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama (Short Category) - Fall

WINNER

Best Animation - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Cast

IN-COMPETITION

Sin Vagina, me Marginan: Wesley Verástegui (director), Javiera Arnillas (actor), Marina Kapoor (actor) (Esfena (production company))

Jury Special Prize

WINNERS

The Honey Badger: Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Dress Rehearsal: Michael Boston (director) (actor) (writer) (producer)

IN-COMPETITION

Yours: Jaclyn Vogl (actor), TJ Cheslea (actor), Rima Anani (actor), Louise Lupo (actor), Roman Gubin (writer) (producer) (director), Edward Gubin (producer), James M. Findlay (music by) (sound department), Julian Lomaga (cinematographer) (editor) (producer), George Lomaga (key grip), Keenan Lynch (camera operator) (gaffer), Andrew Park (assistant camera), Scottie Smith (assistant camera), Troy Black (production assistant)

Dress Rehearsal: Michael Boston (writer) (director) (producer) (actor), John Haegele (actor), Mark Valeriano (actor), James Adam Tucker (actor), Lena Evans (actor), Elisabeth Granli (actor), Piankhi Iknaton (actor), Danny Apollo Bruce (actor), Chloë Caro (actor), Samuel Whitehill (actor), Eddie Shan (actor), Helga Mara (actor) (second assistant director), Roslyn McKinney (actor), Steven Jared Mangurten (cinematographer) (colorist), Rebecca Grace (editor), Ricky Flores (makeup artist), Joanna Easton (first assistant director), Ramon Cortes (boom operator), Conrad Scheepers (sound editor), Carter Kovacs (second assistant camera), Adam Marquez (first assistant camera), Minami Moriyama (second assistant camera), Andrew Pouch (key grip), Saman Yaghmai-Aledavoud (gaffer), Yuki Yoshimatsu (first assistant camera), Edo Brizio (colorist), Elena Petrova (set photographer)

The Honey Badger: Kb Kutz (writer) (director) (editor), Daniel Hayes (self) (producer), David Clark (self), Marco Flores (self), Robert Owens (self), Alberto Flores (self), Murray Urquhart (producer)

Best Comedy

IN-COMPETITION

Sin Vagina, me Marginan: Wesley Verástegui (director) (Esfena (production company))

Best Animation - Fall

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama (Feature Film) - Fall

WINNER

Mi'raj: Sapan Narula (Director/Producer), Tariq Umar Khan (Director/Producer)

Best Student Film

Best Short Film

IN-COMPETITION


Best Period Piece

IN-COMPETITION

Festival Prize

Best Actor Feature

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actor (Short Category)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actor (Feature Category)

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actor Short - Spring

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actor Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actor

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actress (Super Short Films)

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actress Short - Spring

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Yours: Jaclyn Vogl (actor)

Best Actress Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actress Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actress Super Short (Fall Edition)

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actress (Feature Category)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Director Short

IN-COMPETITION



Best Director (Super Short)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Director (Super Short Films)

WINNER

Best Director (Feature Category)

IN-COMPETITION


Best Director (Short Category)

IN-COMPETITION



Best Cinematography (Super Short Films)

IN-COMPETITION

Follow Your Path: Alessandro Capomolla (director of photography)


Best Cinematography

IN-COMPETITION


100% Puro algodón: Arantxa Campos Abraham (director of photography)

Best Music

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Music (Short Category)

WINNER

Best Experimental (Super Short Category)

WINNER

Best Writer (Short Category) - Spring

WINNER

Best Suspense/Thriller Super Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Horror/Fantasy Short - Summer

WINNER

Best Experimental Super Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Meshes of an Autumn Afternoon: Melissa Brattoni (director) (producer) (writer) (actor), Michael Koorey (editor) (visual effects) (actor)

Unseen: Justin Krul (director)
Finalist

Best Drama Super Short (Fall Edition)

IN-COMPETITION

Super Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Cast (Super Short Films)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best​ ​Mystery/Thriller/Suspense (Short Category)

WINNER

Best International Drama Short - Summer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Horror / Fantasy Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama (Short Category)

IN-COMPETITION

Yours: Jaclyn Vogl (actor), TJ Cheslea (actor), Louise Lupo (actor), Rima Anani (actor), Roman Gubin (producer) (director) (writer), Edward Gubin (producer), Julian Lomaga (producer) (cinematographer) (editor), James M. Findlay (music by) (sound department), George Lomaga (key grip), Keenan Lynch (camera operator) (gaffer), Andrew Park (assistant camera), Scottie Smith (assistant camera), Troy Black (production assistant)

Dress Rehearsal: Michael Boston (writer) (director) (producer) (actor), John Haegele (actor), Mark Valeriano (actor), James Adam Tucker (actor), Lena Evans (actor), Elisabeth Granli (actor), Piankhi Iknaton (actor), Danny Apollo Bruce (actor), Chloë Caro (actor), Samuel Whitehill (actor), Eddie Shan (actor), Helga Mara (actor) (second assistant director), Roslyn McKinney (actor), Steven Jared Mangurten (cinematographer) (colorist), Rebecca Grace (editor), Ricky Flores (makeup artist), Joanna Easton (first assistant director), Ramon Cortes (boom operator), Conrad Scheepers (sound editor), Carter Kovacs (second assistant camera), Adam Marquez (first assistant camera), Minami Moriyama (second assistant camera), Andrew Pouch (key grip), Yuki Yoshimatsu (first assistant camera), Saman Yaghmai-Aledavoud (gaffer), Edo Brizio (colorist), Elena Petrova (set photographer)

Best Writer Short

IN-COMPETITION


Best Writer Short Category

IN-COMPETITION

Best Writer Super Short (Fall Edition)

IN-COMPETITION

Best Cast (Short Films)

WINNER

Best Horror Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Documentary (Short Category)

IN-COMPETITION

The Honey Badger: Kb Kutz (writer) (director) (editor), Daniel Hayes (self) (producer), David Clark (self), Marco Flores (self), Robert Owens (self), Alberto Flores (self), Murray Urquhart (producer)

Dedication: Karan Choudhary (director), Richard Weigle (producer), Michael Anastasio (producer), Warren M. Smith (producer), Geeta Choudhary (producer), Jake Denicola (director of photography), Fabio Bertagnolli (music), Bharat Monga (producer), Fernando Arruda (sound designer)

Best Horror/Thriller

WINNERS


Best Cast (Feature Films)

WINNERS


It's About Love: Robert David Duncan (actor) (director), Stephanie Bally (actress), Shelley Janzé (actress), Teresa Laverty (actress), Ross Munro (actor), Sacha M. Romalo (actor), Denise Stauffer (actress), Dave Walden (actor) (Fat Punk Productions)

IN-COMPETITION

Best​ ​Biographical​ ​Film

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Writer (Feature Category)

WINNERS


Best Experimental (Feature Category)

WINNER

Best Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Best Poster

WINNERS


IN-COMPETITION

Ekaj: Frank Gargiulo (art director)



Audience Choice

WINNER

Dress Rehearsal: Michael Boston (writer) (director) (producer) (actor)

Best Erotic Film

IN-COMPETITION

Best LGBT Production

WINNER

Treading Yesterday: Craig Bettendorf (writer), Kai Morgan (associate producer)
Pilot Episode Silent Night Ubiquitous Light

IN-COMPETITION

Treading Yesterday: Craig Bettendorf (writer), Kai Morgan (associate producer)

Best Suspense

Short Category

WINNERS


Sequential Act: Sharrie McCain (producer), Brendan Lyn (editor), Morgen Whiteman (director)

Feature Category

IN-COMPETITION

Shades of Day: Vitaly Sumin (writer, director, producer) (VM Productions (production company))

Notes from the New World: Vitaly Sumin (writer, director, producer) (VM Productions (production company))

Best Thriller Suspense Film - Feature Film

WINNER

Torrent: D.J. Rivera (producer), Tyler Suggs (associate producer)

Feature - Fall

IN-COMPETITION

Best Director

Best Director - Feature Film

IN-COMPETITION

Torrent: D.J. Rivera (director)

Best Director (Short Category) - Fall

IN-COMPETITION

Short Film Category

WINNER

The Candle: René Ashton (director) (405 Productions (production company), Abundant Media (production company))

Short Category

IN-COMPETITION

Super Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Feature Category

IN-COMPETITION

Notes from the New World: Vitaly Sumin (writer, director, producer) (VM Productions (production company))

Feature - Fall

IN-COMPETITION

Best Writer

Best Writer (Short Category) - Spring

WINNER

Short Category

IN-COMPETITION



Feature Category

IN-COMPETITION

Shades of Day: Vitaly Sumin (writer, director, producer) (VM Productions (production company))

Writer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Writer (Feature Category)

IN-COMPETITION

Best Comedy

Short Film

IN-COMPETITION

Expiry Date: Mariah Owen (producer), Jackie English (director) (GTE Productions (production company))

Super Short - Summer

WINNER

Best Comedy

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Cast

Best Actor (Feature Film) - Fall

IN-COMPETITION

Short Category

WINNER

Super Short - Summer

WINNER

Best Horror

Super Short Film (Spring)

IN-COMPETITION

Super Short Film (Fall)

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Horror

WINNER

Best Drama

Feature Category

IN-COMPETITION

Shades of Day: Vitaly Sumin (writer, director, producer) (VM Productions (production company))

Best Actor

Best Actress - Feature Film

WINNER

Feature - Fall

WINNER

Best Choreography

Super Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Crime Drama

Short Category

IN-COMPETITION

Best Dark Comedy

Best Dark Comedy

WINNER

Vigilantes: C. Hope Belmont (producer), Angela Gunn (producer), Alexa Mercado (producer), Michael Mastrangelo (director)

Best Actress

Short Film Category

IN-COMPETITION

The Candle: Abbie Cobb (405 Productions (production company), Abundant Media (production company))

Short Film

Best Actor

IN-COMPETITION

Best Short Film

Best Web/New Media

IN-COMPETITION

Vessel: D.J. Rivera (producer)

Best Sci-Fi Film

IN-COMPETITION

Sundown: D.J. Rivera (producer)

Best Super Short

Best Writer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Horror

IN-COMPETITION

M is for Mommy: Requiem: Tyler Suggs (producer), D.J. Rivera (co-producer)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.