Awards for 2017

DGC Team Award

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

NOMINEES

Kim's Convenience: James Genn (director)
For episode 108, "Best Before"

Michael: Every Day: Don McKellar (director)
For episode "Hodophobia, Part 1"

Kim's Convenience: Dawn Wilkinson (director)
For episode 104, "Frank and Nayoung"

Baroness Von Sketch Show: Aleysa Young (director)
For episode 104, "If the Killer is Watching"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

NOMINEES

Pure: Ken Girotti (director)
For episode 101, "Ordination"

The Expanse: Robert Lieberman (director)
For episode 106, "Rock Bottom"

Vikings: Helen Shaver (director)
For episode 405, "Promised"

Orphan Black: David Wellington (director)
For episode 405, "Human Raw Material"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Family Series

NOMINEES

Heartland: Dean Bennett (director)
For episode 1009, "A Horse with No Rider"

Degrassi: Next Class: Stefan Brogren (director)
For episode 310, "#ImSleep"

Degrassi: Next Class: Philip Earnshaw (director)
For episode 308, "#IRegretNothing"

Annedroids: J.J. Johnson (director)
For episode 412/413, "The Mother of Invention"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

NOMINEES


Weirdos: Bruce McDonald (director)



Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series

NOMINEES

Mary Kills People: Holly Dale (director)
For episode 102, "The River Styx"

Cardinal: Daniel Grou (director)
For Part 5


DGC Craft Award

Picture Editing - Documentary

NOMINEES




Picture Editing - Feature Film

NOMINEES




Production Design - Feature Film

NOMINEES




Picture Editing - Television Series

NOMINEES

Penny Dreadful: Geoff Ashenhurst
For episode 309, "The Blessed Dark"

Vikings: Don Cassidy
For episode 414, "In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning"

Penny Dreadful: Christopher Donaldson
For episode 301, "The Day Tennyson Died"

Orphan Black: Jay Prychidny
For episode 406, "The Scandal of Altruism"

Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

NOMINEES




Sound Editing - Television Series

NOMINEE

X Company: Kevin Howard (supervising sound effects editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), J.R. Fountain (sound effects editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound effects editor), Joe Mancuso (music editor), Jill Purdy (dialogue editor), Dashen Naidoo (first assistant sound editor)
Episode 209, Butcher and Bolt

Production Design - Television Series

NOMINEES

Frontier: Gordon Barnes
For episode 101, "A Kingdom Unto Itself"

Orphan Black: John Dondertman
For episode 405, "Human Raw Material"

Sensitive Skin: Ian Hall
For episode 202

Shoot the Messenger: Rupert Lazarus
For episode 1, "Beginner's Luck"

Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

NOMINEES


Cardinal: Rob Gray
For Part 1


DGC Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.