Awards for 2017

DGC Team Award

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

WINNER

Baroness Von Sketch Show: Aleysa Young (director)
For episode 104, "If the Killer is Watching"

NOMINEES

Kim's Convenience: James Genn (director)
For episode 108, "Best Before"

Michael: Every Day: Don McKellar (director)
For episode "Hodophobia, Part 1"

Kim's Convenience: Dawn Wilkinson (director)
For episode 104, "Frank and Nayoung"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

WINNER

Vikings: Helen Shaver (director)
For episode 405, "Promised"

NOMINEES

Pure: Ken Girotti (director)
For episode 101, "Ordination"

The Expanse: Robert Lieberman (director)
For episode 106, "Rock Bottom"

Orphan Black: David Wellington (director)
For episode 405, "Human Raw Material"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Family Series

WINNER

Heartland: Dean Bennett (director)
For episode 1009, "A Horse with No Rider"

NOMINEES

Degrassi: Next Class: Stefan Brogren (director)
For episode 310, "#ImSleep"

Degrassi: Next Class: Philip Earnshaw (director)
For episode 308, "#IRegretNothing"

Annedroids: J.J. Johnson (director)
For episode 412/413, "The Mother of Invention"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

NOMINEES


Weirdos: Bruce McDonald (director)



Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series

WINNER

Mary Kills People: Holly Dale (director)
For episode 102, "The River Styx"

NOMINEES

Cardinal: Daniel Grou (director)
For Part 5


DGC Craft Award

Picture Editing - Documentary

NOMINEES




Picture Editing - Feature Film

NOMINEES




Sound Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Production Design - Feature Film

NOMINEES




Picture Editing - Television Series

WINNER

Vikings: Don Cassidy
For episode 414, "In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning"

NOMINEES

Penny Dreadful: Geoff Ashenhurst
For episode 309, "The Blessed Dark"

Penny Dreadful: Christopher Donaldson
For episode 301, "The Day Tennyson Died"

Orphan Black: Jay Prychidny
For episode 406, "The Scandal of Altruism"

Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Murdoch Mysteries: Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane, Jonas Kuhnemann
For episode "Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas".

Sound Editing - Television Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

X Company: Kevin Howard (supervising sound effects editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), J.R. Fountain (sound effects editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound effects editor), Joe Mancuso (music editor), Jill Purdy (dialogue editor), Dashen Naidoo (first assistant sound editor)
Episode 209, Butcher and Bolt


Production Design - Television Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: John Dondertman
For episode 405, "Human Raw Material"

NOMINEES

Frontier: Gordon Barnes
For episode 101, "A Kingdom Unto Itself"

Sensitive Skin: Ian Hall
For episode 202

Shoot the Messenger: Rupert Lazarus
For episode 1, "Beginner's Luck"

Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

Cardinal: Rob Gray
For Part 1

NOMINEES



DGC Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

DGC Discovery Award

WINNER

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.