Awards for 2017

Jury Prize

Best Film Score/Soundtrack

WINNERS



Mama: Rahman Altin (composer) (Milk Productions (production company))

Best Film/Video Poster

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNERS

One Night Stand: Matthew Sauvé (WKZ Media (production company))

Best Director

WINNERS




Mama: Eduardo Vieitez (director) (Milk Productions (production company))

Best Original Screenplay

NOMINEE

Besto Film Score / Soundtrack

WINNER

Best Music Video

WINNER

Poppy Ackroyd Trains: Jola Kudela (director)
July Edition

Best Short Film

WINNERS



NOMINEES

Ghost Round: Kamen Casey (writer/director), Matt Pladsri (executive producer), Jason Dang (co-producer), Srinivasan Raghunathan (co-producer) (Mad Outlaw Films (production company))

Best Short Animation for Family and childrens

WINNER

Bes Short Animation

WINNER

Best Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEE

Bucéphale: Agnès Boutruche (producer), Chloé Seyssel (director), Damien Marti (director) (Framevox (production company))

Best Women Film

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement Award

NOMINEE

Best Animated Film

WINNER

Best Student Film

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Nailman: Jack Martin (director)

Best LGBT Film

WINNER

Treading Yesterday: Craig Bettendorf (executive producer), Kai Morgan (associate producer), Kenneth Erhnman (co-producer)
Pilot Episode Silent Night Ubiquitous Light

Best Virtual Reality film

WINNER

Best Genre Film

WINNER

Web & New Media

WINNERS


Best Commercial

WINNER

Best Series Pilot

WINNER

Best Narrative Feature

WINNERS

Mi'raj: Tariq Umar Khan (director), Sapan Narula (director)

Mango Dreams: Mazahir Rahim (writer/producer), John Upchurch (writer/producer/director) (Rahim Films, Jack Films)

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

Best Debut Filmmaker

WINNERS


Treading Yesterday: Craig Bettendorf (executive producer)
Pilot Episode Silent Night Ubiquitous Light

Best Promoreel/Trailer

NOMINEE

Best Horror

WINNER

Best Television Pilot program or series

WINNER

Treading Yesterday: Craig Bettendorf (executive producer), Kai Morgan (associate producer), Kenneth Erhnman (co-producer)
Pilot Episode Silent Night Ubiquitous Light

Outstanding Achievement Award

Best Film Score / Soundtrack

WINNERS

Lacrimosa: Elia Cmiral (composer) (Liquid Films (production company))

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNERS



NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Song Video

WINNER

Apparition: Jody Quigley (Actor/Composer/Director/Performer) (ThunderSmoke Media (Production))
Theme from the film Apparition "See my Breath"

Film Score/Soundtrack

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS



The Salty Sea Dog: Murad Abiyev (director) (Nariman Films (production company))



Mum: Akash Mihani (director/producer) (Sirius Motion Pictures (production company))

NOMINEES


Mama: Mert Canatan (producer) (Milk Productions (production company))

Documentary Films

WINNERS


Trust, a journey to hope: Jesús Reyes Borjas (director), José Luis Matheus (executive producer), Goya Sumoza (executive producer) (Fundación María camino a Jesús (producer))

Best Women's Film

WINNER

Horror / Science Fiction Genre Feature Films

WINNER

Best Experimental

WINNERS


Mobile Film

WINNER

Web and New Media Films

WINNER

OHNI Case Files: Aimee Galicia Torres (director) (OHNI Productions (Production Company))

Postmodern Film

WINNER

Film on Religion

WINNER

Trailer/Teaser

WINNERS

Impuratus: Mike Yurinko (Writer/Director), Guy Quigley (Producer) (ThunderSmoke Media (Production), ScreenGage Development (Production))

Best Sci-Fi movie

WINNER

After Blue: Octavio Gasca (Producer/director) (Casa Imaginaria (mx))

Best Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

Films On Disability Issue

WINNER

Channel Diaries: Felipe Kowalczuk (director) (Mar Aberto Audiovisual (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.