STARmeter
Top 500
Down 30 this week

Robert De Niro


One of the greatest actors of all time, Robert De Niro was born on August 17, 1943 in Manhattan, New York City, to artists Virginia (Admiral) and Robert De Niro Sr. His paternal grandfather was of Italian descent, and his other ancestry is English, Dutch, German, French and Irish. He was trained at the Stella Adler Conservatory and the American ... See full bio »

Sterling K. Brown Enjoying Time in the Spotlight

2017 Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), along with wife Ryan Michelle Bathe, talks to IMDb about his success with yet another critically acclaimed series and how he prepares an acceptance speech.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 28 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Feb 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 Sep 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 14 Mar 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert De Niro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 51 wins & 90 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Goodfellas
Goodfellas James Conway
(1990)
The Godfather: Part II
The Godfather: Part II Vito Corleone
(1974)
Casino
Casino Sam 'Ace' Rothstein
(1995)
Heat
Heat Neil McCauley
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (115 credits)
 2017 The Wizard of Lies (TV Movie)
Bernie Madoff
 2015/I Joy
Rudy
 2015/III Heist
The Pope
 2015 Ellis (Short)
 2015/III The Audition (Short)
Robert De Niro
 2015/I The Intern
Ben
 2014/I The Bag Man
Dragna
 2013 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Three Wise Guys
- John Goodman/Kings of Leon (2013) ... Three Wise Guys (uncredited)
 2013 American Hustle
Victor Tellegio (uncredited)
 2011 Little Fockers: Alternate Opening, Wedding Dream and Morning Wakeup (Video short)
Jack Byrnes (uncredited)
 2011 Little Fockers: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
Jack Byrnes (uncredited)
 2011 Little Fockers: Gag Reel (Video short)
Jack Byrnes (uncredited)
 2010 Stone
Jack
 2006 Arthur and the Invisibles
King (English version, voice)
 2006 Extras (TV Series)
Robert De Niro
 2005 Club Oscar (Short)
Don Lino (voice)
 2004 The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Archbishop of Peru
 2004 Shark Tale
Don Lino (voice)
 1998 Ronin
Sam
 1995 One Hundred and One Nights
Le mari de la star-fantasme en croisière
 1992 Mistress
Evan M. Wright
 1989 Jacknife
Megs (as Robert DeNiro)
 1987 Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (TV Movie documentary)
Great Sewer (voice)
 1981 True Confessions
Father Des Spellacy (as Robert DeNiro)
 1976 Taxi Driver
Travis Bickle (as Robert DeNiro)
 1974 The Godfather: Part II
Vito Corleone (as Robert DeNiro)
 1971 Born to Win
Danny (as Robert DeNiro)
 1971 Jennifer on My Mind
Mardigian
 1969 The Wedding Party
Cecil (as Robert Denero)
 1968 Les jeunes loups
Un hippie chez Popov (uncredited)
 1965 Encounter (Short)
The Nephew
Show Show Producer (35 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (232 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (86 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD: Commentary track for Meet the Parents (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 16 Interviews | 43 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 129 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Robert De Niro Jr. | Robâto De Nîro | Bobby DeNiro | Robert DeNiro | Robert Denero

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After my first movies, I gave interviews. Then I thought, "What's so important about where I went to school, and hobbies? . . . what does any of that have to do with acting, with my own head?" See more »

Trivia:

Formerly held the World Record for Most Weight Gained for a Movie, in gaining over 60 pounds for his role in Raging Bull (1980). But seven years later, Vincent D'Onofrio eclipsed him in gaining 70 pounds for his role in Full Metal Jacket (1987). See more »

Trademark:

Known for method acting techniques with his characters by heavily studying their backgrounds. See more »

Nickname:

Kid Monroe See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page