STARmeter
Top 500
Up 12 this week

Al Pacino (I)


One of the greatest actors in all of film history, Al Pacino established himself during one of film's greatest decades, the 1970s, and has become an enduring and iconic figure in the world of American movies. Alfredo James Pacino was born on April 25, 1940, in the Bronx, New York, to an Italian-American family. His parents, Rose (Gerardi) and Sal ... See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 11 Feb 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 Oct 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 16 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Pacino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 43 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Godfather
The Godfather Michael Corleone
(1972)
Scarface
Scarface Tony Montana
(1983)
Heat
Heat Lt. Vincent Hanna
(1995)
The Godfather: Part II
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2017 Dabka
Seymour Tolbin
 2016 Misconduct
Charles Abrams
 2013 Phil Spector (TV Movie)
Phil Spector
 2003 Gigli
Starkman
 1995 Two Bits
Grandpa
 1973 Serpico
Serpico
 1973 Scarecrow
Lion
 1969 Me, Natalie
Tony
 1968 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
John James
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (121 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in David Mamet's play, "American Buffalo," at the Long Wharf Theatre (Mainstage) in New Haven, Connecticut before being transferred to New York City. Arvin Brown was director. Marjorie B. Kellogg was set designer. Bill Walker was costume designer. Ronald Wallace was lighting designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 23 Interviews | 35 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Something happened in the 1980s that is hard to define. It had something to do with the movies that Steven Spielberg and George Lucas - both very close friends of Francis Ford Coppola - started to make. I met them when they were kids. I saw them as real film people. I got no feeling of theatre from them. They are geniuses. But they set the standard for a new kind of movie. You also can't discount... See more »

Trivia:

In 2004, he became the 18th performer to win the Triple Crown of Acting. Oscar: Best Actor, Scent of a Woman (1992); Tony: Best Supporting Actor-Play "Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?" (1969) and Best Actor-Play "The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel" (1977); and Emmy: Best Actor-Miniseries/Movie, Angels in America (2003). See more »

Trademark:

Diminutive frame, off-set by his formidable bearing See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page