STARmeter
Top 500
Down 62 this week

Keanu Reeves


Keanu Charles Reeves, whose first name means "cool breeze over the mountains" in Hawaiian, was born September 2, 1964 in Beirut, Lebanon. He is the son of Patricia Taylor, a showgirl and costume designer, and Samuel Nowlin Reeves, a geologist. Keanu's father was born in Hawaii, of British, Portuguese, Native Hawaiian, and Chinese ancestry, and ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Sep 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keanu Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
(1999)
John Wick
John Wick John Wick
(2014)
Speed
Speed Jack Traven
(1994)
The Devil's Advocate
The Devil's Advocate Kevin Lomax
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (93 credits)
 2018 Siberia (post-production)
Lucas Hill
 2017 Replicas (completed)
Will Foster
 2017/I Rain (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
John Rain
 2017 SPF-18
Keanu Reeves
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Movie)
The One (voice)
 2016 Swedish Dicks (TV Series)
Tex
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Tex
 2016 The Bad Batch
The Dream
 2016 The Whole Truth
Ramsey
 2016 Keanu
Keanu (voice)
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Narrator / Keanu Reeves (voice)
 2016/III Exposed
Detective Galban
 2015/I Knock Knock
Evan
 2013 47 Ronin
Kai
 2009 The Day the Earth Was Green (Video short)
 2005/II Echo (Short)
Narcissus
 2003 Kid's Story (Short)
Neo (English version, voice)
 2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
Neo (voice)
 2000/I The Watcher
Griffin
 1999 Me and Will
Dogstar / Himself
 1999 Action (TV Series)
Keanu Reeves
- Pilot (1999) ... Keanu Reeves
 1999 The Matrix
Neo
 1993 Freaked
Ortiz the Dog Boy (uncredited)
 1991 Providence
Eric
 1991 Paula Abdul: Rush Rush (Video short)
Jeff (uncredited)
 1989 Parenthood
Tod
 1989 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Kip
- Life Under Water (1989) ... Kip
 1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania
Rupert Marshetta
 1987 Trying Times (TV Series)
Joey
- Moving Day (1987) ... Joey
 1986 Under the Influence (TV Movie)
Eddie Talbot
 1986 The Brotherhood of Justice (TV Movie)
Derek
 1986 Flying
Tommy Warneki
 1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Michael Riley, Age 17
- Young Again (1986) ... Michael Riley, Age 17 (as K.C. Reeves)
 1986 Act of Vengeance (TV Movie)
Buddy Martin (as Keannu Reeves)
 1985 Comedy Factory (TV Series)
Crackers
- Fast Food (1985) ... Crackers
 1985 Letting Go (TV Movie)
Stereo Teen #1
 1985 Night Heat (TV Series)
Thug #1 / Mugger
- Necessary Force (1985) ... Thug #1
- Crossfire (1985) ... Mugger
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (167 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"For Adults Only" (play) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 29 Interviews | 40 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 45 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman Kreeves | K.C. Reeves | Keannu Reeves | Chuck Spadina

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never cared about the money, that's not why I started acting, and I never liked the fame. The paparazzi culture is more pervasive than it used to be, kind of: 'Let's watch the actor pump gas.' It's nice not to have to worry about bills, though. It's a cliche that money doesn't buy you happiness, but it does buy you the freedom to live your life the way you want. Knock on wood, I've been very ... See more »

Trivia:

Speaks French fluently. See more »

Trademark:

Intense contemplative gaze See more »

Nickname:

The One See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page