STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 567 this week

Ang Lee (I)


Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Apr 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 21 May 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 99 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lust, Caution
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
Life of Pi
Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Brokeback Mountain
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed short film "Chosen" for bmwfilms.com - Internet and DVD for BMW (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was never romantic in real life. That is why I have to make movies about it. See more »

Trivia:

His movies The Wedding Banquet (1993), Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) were Oscar-nominated for "Best Foreign Language Film". Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) won. See more »

Trademark:

Outdoor settings See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page