STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 948 this week

George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York... See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Toronto, Canada

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 12 Nov 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 24 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

Remembering George Romero: 1940 to 2017

We pay tribute to horror icon George Romero, writer and director of Night of the Living Dead and father of the modern zombie, who has died at the age of 77.

See more George Romero

13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dawn of the Dead
(1978)
Land of the Dead
(2005)
The Crazies
The Crazies Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (64 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio commentary for the film Dawn of the Dead (1978) with producer Richard P. Rubinstein. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Night of the Living Dead (1968)] At first I didn't think of them as zombies, I thought of them as flesh-eaters or ghouls and never called them zombies in the first film. Then people started to write about them, calling them zombies, and all of a sudden that's what they were: the new zombies. I guess I invented a few rules, like kill the brain and you kill the ghoul, and eventually I ... See more »

Trivia:

Was a big fan of The Archers (aka the British team of Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger) movie The Tales of Hoffmann (1951), based on Jacques Offenbach's operetta. He was interviewed at length about his love for the film and especially its artistic direction, use of color and use of fantasy/horror themes in a special feature included on the Criterion Collection's 2005 DVD release of the film.... See more »

Trademark:

Often features radio or television news broadcasts playing in the background. See more »

Nickname:

King of the Zombies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page