STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 401 this week

Stephen Colbert


Stephen Tyrone Colbert (pronounced "col-BEAR") was born on May 13, 1964 in Washington, D.C., and grew up in Charleston, South Carolina. He is the son of Lorna Elizabeth (Tuck) and James William Colbert, Jr., a doctor and medical school dean at Yale, Saint Louis University, and MUSC. He is the youngest of eleven children, and is of Irish Catholic ... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 15 Feb 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 05 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 May 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Colbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 19 wins & 60 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Daily Show
(1997-2015)
The Colbert Report
(2005-2014)
Monsters vs. Aliens
Monsters vs. Aliens President Hathaway
(2009)
The Love Guru
The Love Guru Jay Kell
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (34 credits)
 2017 Primetime Emmys Backstage Live! (TV Movie) (writer)
 2017 The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2016 39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors (TV Movie) (special material by)
  The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (TV Series) (writer - 238 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (written by - 3 episodes, 2015)
- Aaron Eckhart/Tig Notaro/Ron Suskind (2016) ... (writer)
 2015 38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors (TV Special) (special material by)
 2014 The Kennedy Center Honors (TV Special) (special material by)
  The Colbert Report (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2014) (writer - 1,264 episodes, 2005 - 2014)
- Same to You, Pal (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #10.266 (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #10.259 (2014) ... (writer)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1997 - 2001) (writer - 19 episodes, 1996 - 2011) (additional material - 1 episode, 2004)
- Ed Helms/Paul Simon (2011) ... (writer - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
- Robert De Niro/Destiny's Child (2004) ... (additional material - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
- Ellen Degeneres/No Doubt (2001) ... (segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
- David Duchovny/Puff Daddy/Jimmy Page (1998) ... (segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
- Claire Danes/Mariah Carey (1997) ... (segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
 2009 SNL Presents: A Very Gilly Christmas (TV Movie) (additional material - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
 1997-2008 The Daily Show (TV Series) (writer - 1,317 episodes)
- Viggo Mortensen (2005) ... (writer)
- Irwin Redlener (2005) ... (writer)
- George Clooney (2005) ... (writer)
 2006 2006 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
 2006 The 78th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2005 Strangers with Candy (series Strangers with Candy) / (written by)
  Strangers with Candy (TV Series) (1 episode) (created by - 30 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- The Last Temptation of Blank (2000) ... (creator)
- Bully (2000) ... (creator)
- There Once Was a Blank from Nantucket (2000) ... (creator)
- Ask Jerri (2000) ... (creator)
- Blank Relay (2000) ... (creator)
 1998 Stephen Colbert Across America (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 When Animals Go on TV (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 The Daily Show Beach House (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 Weirder Than Whitney (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 The Beth Littleford Interview Special (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 The Daily Show Guide to Home Video (TV Special) (writer)
 1997 The Daily Show Year-End Spectacular '97 (TV Special) (writer)
 1996 The Dana Carvey Show (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1996) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1996) ... (writer)
- The Pepsi Stuff Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (writer)
  Exit 57 (TV Series) (creator - 12 episodes, 1995 - 1996) (writer - 12 episodes, 1995 - 1996)
- Episode #2.6 (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.5 (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.4 (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.3 (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.2 (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (146 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (40 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (w/Amy Sedaris and Paul Dinello): "Wigfield: The Can Do Town That Just May Not". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 49 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Stephen T. Colbert | Dr. Stephen T. Colbert D.F.A. | Sir Dr. Stephen T. Colbert D.F.A. | Sir Rev. Dr. Stephen T. Colbert D.F.A. | Sir Rev. Dr. Stephen T. Mos Def Colbert D.F.A. | The Reverend Sir Dr. Stephen T. Colbert D.F.A.

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'The Late Show, September 2017] Repealing DACA in order to MAGA is a load of CACA. See more »

Trivia:

Occasionally replaced Jon Stewart as anchor of The Daily Show (1996) while Jon was occupied with other things. See more »

Trademark:

His glasses See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now