STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 357 this week

Alejandro G. Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Why Gus Van Sant Chooses Stories Like 'Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot'

Director Gus Van Sant talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about how he decided to take on his latest movie starring Joaquin Phoenix and Jonah Hill, in addition to providing details about his approach to choosing projects.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 04 Aug 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 115 wins & 151 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant
The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Amores Perros
Amores Perros Producer
(2000)
Babel
Babel Producer
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (12 credits)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores Perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed short film "Powder Keg" for bmwfilms.com - Internet and DVD for BMW (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Revenant (2015)'s production problems] We all knew what we wanted, we knew how to get it, but every obstacle was in the way [of what] we needed, and we knew what we needed. ... No scene was added, everything was written, but we were just trying to accomplish what we had from the beginning. [2015] See more »

Trivia:

He and Alfonso Cuarón are the only Mexican winners of the Best Director Oscar. He was the first Mexican to be nominated. He is one of 3 directors who have won back-to-back. See more »

Trademark:

Stories are often told in a non linear structure See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page