No photo available. Represent Eliot Ness? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,115 this week

Eliot Ness (I) (1903–1957)

Eliot Ness was born in 1903 to Pete and Emma Ness. Pete was a baker. Eliot wrote the book "The Untouchables", but died just before it was published. See full bio »

The Sundance Survival Guide

Kevin Smith gives you the lowdown on Robert Redford's yearly fest in IMDb's Sundance Survival Guide. Catch Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance from Friday, Jan. 19, through Monday, Jan. 22, with interviews and coverage of all the top movies and stars.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 96 people
created 19 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 19 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eliot Ness's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Untouchables
(1987)
The Untouchables
(1959-1963)
The Untouchables
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1993 The Untouchables (TV Series) (book)
 1987 The Untouchables (suggested by book)
  The Untouchables (TV Series) (book "The Untouchables" - 110 episodes, 1959 - 1963) (book - 4 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (novel "The Untouchables" - 1 episode, 1962)
- A Taste for Pineapple (1963) ... (book)
- Line of Fire (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Torpedo (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Jazz Man (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series) (book "The Untouchables" - 2 episodes)
- The Untouchables: Part 2 (1959) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Untouchables: Part 1 (1959) ... (book "The Untouchables")
 1959 The Scarface Mob (TV Movie) (book "The Untouchables")
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1997 Prohibition: Thirteen Years That Changed America (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1993 American Justice: Target - Mafia (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Initially, Ness and The Untouchables were not given credit for helping to bring down Al Capone. It wasn't until 1932, when Capone had exhausted all of his appeals on the Tax conviction, that the public learned about Ness. After Capone was officially sent away, Special Prosecutor George E. Q. Johnson gave an interview for the radio, newsreels, and papers mentioning those involved. He mentioned ... See more »

Nickname:

Eliot Press

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now