STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,435 this week

Tuva Novotny


Tuva Novotny was born on December 21, 1979 in Stockholm, Sweden as Tuva Moa Matilda Karolina Novotny. She is an actress and director, known for Krigen (2015), Jalla! Jalla! (2000) and Smala Sussie (2003). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 30 Apr 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Jan 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tuva Novotny's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Krigen
Krigen Maria Pedersen
(2015)
Jalla! Jalla!
(2000)
Smala Sussie
Smala Sussie Smala Sussie
(2003)
Dag
Dag Eva Holstad
(2010-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 2017 Borg McEnroe
Mariana Simionescu
 2016 Nobel (TV Series)
Johanne Riiser
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Johanne Riiser
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Johanne Riiser
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Johanne Riiser
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Johanne Riiser
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Johanne Riiser
 2016 Kongens nei
H.K.H. Kronprinsesse Märtha
 2016 Rosemari
Unn Tove
 2015 Krigen
Maria Pedersen
 2015 Afvej (Short)
Marie
 2010-2015 Dag (TV Series)
Eva Holstad
- He Is Back (2015) ... Eva Holstad
- Self Therapy (2015) ... Eva Holstad
- Kilt, Infidelity and JFK (2015) ... Eva Holstad
- The End of Everything (2015) ... Eva Holstad
- Drug Craving Badger (2015) ... Eva Holstad
 2013-2014 Kødkataloget (TV Series)
Erika / Erica
- Rundstyk mig baby (2014) ... Erika
- Elsk mens du tør det (2014) ... Erika
- Hello New Mommy (2014) ... Erika
- Jeg vil ikke i det hul (2014) ... Erica
- Sugar Tits (2014) ... Erika
 2014 Resan till Fjäderkungens Rike
Johan's mother (Swedish version, voice)
 2013 Tragedi på en lantkyrkogård (TV Movie)
Puck
 2013 Farliga drömmar (TV Movie)
Puck
 2013 Rosor kyssar och döden (TV Movie)
Puck
 2013 Inte flera mord (TV Movie)
Puck
 2013 Kung Liljekonvalje av dungen (TV Movie)
Puck
 2012 Mammas pojkar
Evil Bitch
 2012 The Spiral (TV Series)
Sigrid Thelin
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Sigrid Thelin
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Sigrid Thelin
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Sigrid Thelin
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Sigrid Thelin
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Sigrid Thelin
 2012 Fuck Up
Robin
 2011 ID:A
Aliena / Ida
 2010 Sandheden om mænd
Marie
 2010 Eat Pray Love
Sofi
 2010 Bröderna Karlsson
Clara
 2010 För kärleken
Karin Said
 2010 Ett tyst barn (Short)
 2010 Med lukkede øjne
Renée
 2009 No Time for Love
Malou
 2009 Bröllopsfotografen
Astrid
 2009 Original
Marie
 2009 183 dagar (TV Series)
Emma
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Emma
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Emma
- Episode #1.4 (2009) ... Emma
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Emma
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Emma
 2008 Possession
Casey
 2008 Der Kommissar und das Meer (TV Series)
Agneta
- An einem einsamen Ort (2008) ... Agneta
 2008 Irene Huss (TV Series)
Sanna Kaegler
- Guldkalven (2008) ... Sanna Kaegler
 2008 Kandidaten
Camilla
 2007 Den sorte Madonna
Maria
 2006/II Swimming (Short)
Pearl
 2006 Naming Number Two
Danish Maria
 2006 Snapphanar (TV Mini-Series)
Hedvig Sparre
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Hedvig Sparre
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Hedvig Sparre
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Hedvig Sparre
 2005 Bang Bang Orangutang
Linda
 2005 Stoned
Anna Wohlin
 2005 Fyra veckor i juni
Sandra
 2005 Flyd mine tårer (Short)
Anna
 2005 Blízko nebe
Emily
 2005 Unge Andersen
Henriette Wulff
 2004 Familien Gregersen
Lise
 2004 I väntan på regn (Short)
Malin
 2004 Dag och natt
Desiré
 2004 The Return of the Dancing Master (TV Movie)
Receptionist
 2004 Stratosphere Girl
Monika
 2003 Kommer du med mig då
Paula
 2003 Smala Sussie
Smala Sussie
 2003 Norrmalmstorg (TV Movie)
Lisa
 2003 Midsommer
Linn
 2002 Den osynlige
Annelie
 2001 Anja (Short)
Anja
 2000 Naken
Pretty girl
 2000 Jalla! Jalla!
Lisa
 2000 Sleepwalker
Saga Hansson
 2000 Herr von Hancken (TV Mini-Series)
Leonora 'Nora' von Hancken
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Leonora 'Nora' von Hancken
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Leonora 'Nora' von Hancken
 1996-1999 Skilda världar (TV Series)
Nora Strandberg
- Episode #4.12 (1999) ... Nora Strandberg
- Episode #4.10 (1999) ... Nora Strandberg
- Episode #4.9 (1999) ... Nora Strandberg
- Episode #4.8 (1999) ... Nora Strandberg
- Episode #4.7 (1999) ... Nora Strandberg
 1997/II Tic Tac
Jeanette
 1996 Bullen (TV Series)
Tjejen
- Kärlekstrassel (1996) ... Tjejen
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was in a theater play called "Limbo". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tuva Novotny Hedström

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of David Jan Novotný and Barbro Hedström. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page