STARmeter
Top 500
Down 95 this week

Evan Rachel Wood


Evan Rachel Wood was born September 7, 1987, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father, Ira David Wood III, is a theatre actor, writer and director, and her mother, Sara Wood, is an actress and acting coach. She has two older brothers--Dana Wood, a musician, and Ira David Wood IV, who has also acted. Evan and her brothers sometimes performed at ... See full bio »

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evan Rachel Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 14 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Thirteen
Thirteen Tracy Freeland
(2003)
Whatever Works
Whatever Works Melody Celestine
(2009)
Westworld
Westworld Dolores Abernathy
(2016-2018)
The Ides of March
The Ides of March Molly Stearns
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 2018 Drunk History (TV Series)
- Heroines (2018)
 2016-2018 Westworld (TV Series)
Dolores Abernathy
- Episode #2.10 (2018) ... Dolores Abernathy
- Episode #2.9 (2018) ... Dolores Abernathy
- Episode #2.8 (2018) ... Dolores Abernathy
- Episode #2.7 (2018) ... Dolores Abernathy
- Episode #2.6 (2018) ... Dolores Abernathy
 2017/IV Allure
Laura Drake
 2015 Into the Forest
Eva
 2015 Doll & Em (TV Series)
Evan
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.5 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.4 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.3 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.2 (2015) ... Evan
 2015 Strange Magic
Marianne (voice)
 2014/I Barefoot
Daisy Kensington
 2013 A Case of You
Birdie
 2013 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Minnie Mouse / Mother
- Botched Jewel Heist (2013) ... Minnie Mouse / Mother (voice)
 2013 Charlie Countryman
Gabi Ibanescu
 2011 The Ides of March
Molly Stearns
 2009-2011 True Blood (TV Series)
Sophie-Anne Leclerq
- You Smell Like Dinner (2011) ... Sophie-Anne Leclerq
- Evil Is Going On (2010) ... Sophie-Anne Leclerq
- Night on the Sun (2010) ... Sophie-Anne Leclerq (voice, uncredited)
- Hitting the Ground (2010) ... Sophie-Anne Leclerq
- I Got a Right to Sing the Blues (2010) ... Sophie-Anne Leclerq
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series)
Veda Pierce
- Part Five (2011) ... Veda Pierce
- Part Four (2011) ... Veda Pierce
 2010 The Conspirator
Anna Surratt
 2009 Whatever Works
Melody Celestine
 2008 The Wrestler
Stephanie
 2007 Across the Universe
Lucy Carrigan
 2007 Battle for Terra
Mala (voice)
 2007 The Life Before Her Eyes
Diana (Teen)
 2007 King of California
Miranda
 2006 Running with Scissors
Natalie Finch
 2006 Shark Bait
Cordelia (voice)
 2006 Astérix et les Vikings
Abba (English version, voice)
 2005 Down in the Valley
Tobe
 2005 Green Day: Wake Me Up When September Ends (Video short)
Girl
 2005 The Upside of Anger
Lavender 'Popeye' Wolfmeyer
 2005 Pretty Persuasion
Kimberly Joyce
 2003/I The Missing
Lilly Gilkeson
 2003 Thirteen
Tracy Freeland
 2003 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Nora Easton
- Got Murder? (2003) ... Nora Easton
 2002 S1m0ne
Lainey Christian Taransky
 2002 The West Wing (TV Series)
Hogan Cregg
- The Black Vera Wang (2002) ... Hogan Cregg
 1999-2002 Once and Again (TV Series)
Jessie Sammler
- Chance of a Lifetime (2002) ... Jessie Sammler
- Losing You (2002) ... Jessie Sammler
- Experience Is the Teacher (2002) ... Jessie Sammler
- One Step (Parent) Backward (2002) ... Jessie Sammler
- The Gay-Straight Alliance (2002) ... Jessie Sammler
 2001 Little Secrets
Emily Lindstrom
 2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Sarah Radcliff
- Pandora's Box (2000) ... Sarah Radcliff
 1998-1999 Profiler (TV Series)
Chloe Waters
- Reunion: Part 2 (1999) ... Chloe Waters
- Reunion: Part 1 (1999) ... Chloe Waters
- Burnt Offerings (1999) ... Chloe Waters
- Home for the Homicide (1998) ... Chloe Waters
- The Sum of Her Parts (1998) ... Chloe Waters
 1999 Down Will Come Baby (TV Movie)
Robin Garr
 1998 Practical Magic
Kylie
 1998 Detour (Video)
Daniella Rogers (as Evan Rachel Woods)
 1997 Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story (TV Movie)
Jaime Dudney - Age 8
 1997 Digging to China
Harriet Frankovitz
 1995-1996 American Gothic (TV Series)
Rose Russell
- To Hell and Back (1996) ... Rose Russell
- Potato Boy (1996) ... Rose Russell
- Eye of the Beholder (1995) ... Rose Russell
 1995 Death in Small Doses (TV Movie)
Anna
 1995 A Father for Charlie (TV Movie)
Tessa
 1994 Search for Grace (TV Movie)
Young Sarah / Robin (as Evan Wood)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music Video: appears in title "Love Me Chase Me" from CD "Mr. Green, Vol. 1" from Patrick J. Carney (aka "Carney"); Interscope Records. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Evan Rachael Wood | Evan Wood | Evan Rachel Woods

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Falling in love is one of the scariest and hardest things that someone can do, but it's also the most amazing thing that can happen to you. See more »

Trivia:

Returned to work 6 months after giving birth to her son to begin filming 10 Things I Hate About Life (2014). See more »

Nickname:

Evie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page