STARmeter
Top 500
Up 4 this week

Zac Efron


Zachary David Alexander Efron was born October 18, 1987 in San Luis Obispo, California. He is the son of Starla Baskett, a former secretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a younger brother, Dylan. His surname, "Efron", is a Biblical place name, and comes from Zac's Polish Jewish paternal grandfather. The rest of Zac's recent ... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 May 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zac Efron's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Lucky One
(2012)
That Awkward Moment
(2014)
17 Again
17 Again Mike O'Donnell
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2018 The Beach Bum (filming)
Flicker
 2017 The Greatest Showman (completed)
Phillip Carlyle
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Dan / 'Chris-R'
 2017 Baywatch
Matt Brody
 2016 Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Dave Stangle
 2016 Neighbors 3: Zombies Rising (Short)
Teddy Sanders
 2016 Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising
Teddy Sanders
 2009-2016 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Anakin Skywalker / Man / Harry Potter / ...
- Western Hay Batch (2016) ... Anakin Skywalker / Man (voice)
- I Love Her (2009) ... Harry Potter / Horrg / Bowling Pin (voice)
- Tell My Mom (2009) ... Billy Joel / Mechanic (voice)
 2016 Dirty Grandpa
Jason Kelly
 2015 We Are Your Friends
Cole
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Britney Anderson
- Seth Rogen/Matt Bomer/Coldplay (2014) ... Britney Anderson
 2014 Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise (TV Short)
Superboy / Brainiac (voice)
 2014/I Neighbors
Teddy Sanders
 2014 That Awkward Moment
Jason
 2013 Parkland
Dr. Charles 'Jim' Carrico
 2012 At Any Price
Dean Whipple
 2012 The Paperboy
Jack Jansen
 2012 The Lucky One
Logan
 2012 The Lorax
Ted (voice)
 2012 Liberal Arts
Nat
 2011 New Year's Eve
Paul (segment "Resolution Tour")
 2010 Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III (TV Movie)
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
 2010 Charlie St. Cloud
Charlie St. Cloud
 2009 Entourage (TV Series)
Zac Efron
- Security Briefs (2009) ... Zac Efron
 2009 Zac Efron's Pool Party (Video short)
Zac
 2009 17 Again
Mike O'Donnell
 2008 Me and Orson Welles
Richard Samuels
 2007 High School Musical 2 (TV Movie)
Troy Bolton
 2007 Hairspray
Link Larkin
 2007 Vanessa Hudgens: Say Ok (Video short)
Love Interest
 2006 The Replacements (TV Series)
Davey Hunkerhoff
- Davey Hunkerhoff (2006) ... Davey Hunkerhoff (voice)
 2006 If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home Now (TV Movie)
Cody
 2006 Heist (TV Series)
Pizza Guy #1
- Pilot (2006) ... Pizza Guy #1
 2006 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
Trevor
- Odd Couples (2006) ... Trevor
 2006 High School Musical (TV Movie)
Troy Bolton
 2006 NCIS (TV Series)
Daniel Austin
- Deception (2006) ... Daniel Austin
 2005 The Derby Stallion
Patrick McCardle
 2004-2005 Summerland (TV Series)
Cameron Bale
- Safe House (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- Signs (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- Leaving Playa Linda (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- The Pleiades (2005) ... Cameron Bale
- Mr. and Mrs. Who (2005) ... Cameron Bale
 2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Seth Dawson
- Sex & Taxes (2005) ... Seth Dawson
 2005 Hope Partlow: Sick Inside (Short)
The Boyfriend
 2004 Miracle Run (TV Movie)
Stephen Morgan
 2004 Triple Play (TV Movie)
Harry Fuller
 2004 The Guardian (TV Series)
Luke Tomello
- Without Consent (2004) ... Luke Tomello
 2003 The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (TV Movie)
Pete Laemke
 2003 ER (TV Series)
Bobby Neville
- Dear Abby (2003) ... Bobby Neville
 2002 Firefly (TV Series)
Young Simon
- Safe (2002) ... Young Simon
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (165 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stars in Vanessa Hudgens music video for Say Ok. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zachary Efron

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know what, I do not want to fall victim to partying too hard, it's too easy and too often done. It's out of style anyway, I think too many people have done it before me, I'm not going to. It's uncool, yeah. I think the rebellious thing to do would to actually be successful. See more »

Trivia:

Has a tattoo of two feathers on his right arm. See more »

Trademark:

Brown hair and blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Zefron

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page