Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

Trailer
2:33 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters October 6.

A young blade runner's discovery of a long buried secret leads him on a quest to track down former blade runner, Rick Deckard, whose been missing for thirty years.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
25 ( 81)

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith, including Saturday's live event.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

2 wins. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 November 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Joi
...
...
...
...
Ellie Wright ...
Little Ellie
Edit

Storyline

Thirty years after the events of the first film, a new blade runner, LAPD Officer K (Ryan Gosling), unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what's left of society into chaos. K's discovery leads him on a quest to find Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), a former LAPD blade runner who has been missing for 30 years. Written by Warner Bros. Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Blade Runner 2  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| |

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Hampton Fancher (co-writer of the original) and Michael Green have written the original screenplay based on an idea by Fancher and Ridley Scott with the story taking place several decades after the conclusion of the 1982 original. Denis Villeneuve said in an interview for Collider on September 11, 2015: "Hampton Fancher, Ridley Scott and Michael Green did a fantastic job on the screenplay. It's a very powerful screenplay. And I felt that it made sense to me and I had the Ridley Scott blessing. But you ask if I hesitated. I hesitated massively. It took me a lot of time to say yes." See more »

Quotes

Wallace: [from trailer] Every civilization was built on the back of a disposable workforce, but I can only make so many.
See more »

Connections

Follows Blade Runner (1982) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?