7.3/10
42
0 user 19 critic

California Dreams (2017)

A journey into the hallucination of cinema.

Director:

Writer:

(concept)
Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Jeune femme (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Broke, with nothing but her cat and doors closing in her face, Paula is back in Paris after a long absence. As she meets different people along the way, there is one thing she knows for ... See full summary »

Director: Léonor Serraille
Stars: Laetitia Dosch, Souleymane Seye Ndiaye, Grégoire Monsaingeon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Dreaming of fame and fortune, a local Denver performer hires two indie filmmakers to come to town and make a film with him as the star.

Directors: Mike Ott, Nathan Silver
Stars: Lindsay Burdge, Connor Long, Nathan Silver
Thirst Street (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gina, an American flight attendant, falls in with a Parisian bartender on a layover only to find herself tangled in a web of deception, delusion and unrequited amour fou.

Director: Nathan Silver
Stars: Anjelica Huston, Lindsay Burdge, Damien Bonnard
High Fantasy (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A group of young friends on a camping trip, deep in the South African countryside wake up to discover they have all swapped bodies. Their individual cultural heritage and experience of ... See full summary »

Director: Jenna Cato Bass
Stars: Loren Loubser, Qondiswa James, Nala Khumalo
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Sweden at the turn of the century, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ulla Jacobsson, Eva Dahlbeck, Harriet Andersson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A middle-aged Cuban man and a ten-year-old Mexican girl bond over being away from home in the hopeless back-drop that is Lake Los Angeles.

Director: Mike Ott
Stars: Corina Calderon, David Ury, Roberto 'Sanz' Sanchez
White Dog (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A trainer attempts to retrain a vicious dog that's been raised to attack black people.

Director: Samuel Fuller
Stars: Kristy McNichol, Christa Lang, Vernon Weddle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Marina, a waitress who moonlights as a nightclub singer, is bowled over by the death of her older boyfriend.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Daniela Vega, Francisco Reyes, Luis Gnecco
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Following a banal incident in her local village, 8-year old girl Shula is accused of witchcraft. After a short trial she is found guilty, taken into state custody and exiled to a witch camp... See full summary »

Director: Rungano Nyoni
Stars: Gloria Huwiler, Chileshe Kalimamukwento, Travers Merrill
At elske Pia (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

I dream about a visit. I dream that I should visit, him that travels round. His name is Jose, and he lives in Lasac. I thought he, we , I I dreamt that, he, we make pizza and rosehip juice ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Borgman
Stars: Pia Skovgaard, Céline Skovgaard, Jens Jensen
Pokot (2017)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Janina Duszejko, an elderly woman, lives alone in the Klodzko Valley where a series of mysterious crimes are committed. Duszejko is convinced that she knows who or what is the murderer, but nobody believes her.

Directors: Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
Stars: Agnieszka Mandat-Grabka, Wiktor Zborowski, Jakub Gierszal
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a single, fully-stocked hotel room on the night of the 2016 general election, two Trump supporters celebrate the unexpected results.

Director: Onur Tukel
Stars: Dylan Baker, Jamie Block, Christine M. Campbell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
Mark
...
Henning
Kevin Gilger ...
Patrick Llaguno ...
Neil Harley ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ashley
...
John
Shawn Brown ...
Shawn
Maggie Corona-Goldstein ...
Maggie
Gifford Elliott ...
Gifford
...
Ashley
...
Brian
...
Rachel
Brandon Fricke ...
Brandon
Edit

Storyline

A journey into the hallucination of cinema.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The other side of the American dream.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 March 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

California Dreams  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The main characters from the film were found by the filmmakers having open casting calls where the auditions consisted of each person choosing and performing a monologue from their favorite film. See more »

Quotes

Cory: I really wanted to be more established. You know the last time I held a job was eight years ago at Toys'R Us. But you wanna know something cool is that I got that job all on my own man, I did, I was pretty persistent. And you know, I went in for an interview and they liked me and I got hired.
See more »

Connections

References Lancaster, CA (2015) See more »

Soundtracks

Seoul
Written by Edda Rún Ólafsdóttir, Hildur Ársælsdóttir, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir and Sólrún Sumarliðadóttir
Performed by Amiina
Courtesy of Ever Records
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017