Alexandra reluctantly tags along for Slasher Sleepout, an extreme event that is part camping trip, part haunted house, and part escape room. But when the fun turns deadly, Alex has to play the game if she wants to make it out alive.

Director:

Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

68 Kill (2017)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A punk-rock after hours about femininity, masculinity and the theft of $68,000.

Director: Trent Haaga
Stars: Matthew Gray Gubler, AnnaLynne McCord, Alisha Boe
Two Pigeons (2017)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An oily, amoral estate agent is preyed upon by one of his victims, who quietly moves into his flat and, unseen, begins a deliciously malicious campaign of revenge. Two Pigeons is a dark comedy with a sinister streak.

Director: Dominic Bridges
Stars: Javier Botet, Mandeep Dhillon, Kola Bokinni
Tragedy Girls (2017)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tragedy Girls, a twist on the slasher genre following two death-obsessed teenage girls who use their online show about real-life tragedies to send their small mid-western town into a frenzy and cement their legacy as modern horror legends.

Director: Tyler MacIntyre
Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Brianna Hildebrand, Kevin Durand
Double Date I (2017)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Meet innocent Jim, terrified of girls, and on a reluctant quest to prove his manhood the night before he turns 30. He and his cocky friend Alex think they've hit the jackpot when they meet the beautiful siblings Kitty and Lulu, who seem up for anything on a wild party-fuelled night. But little do they know that the femmes fatales want to make Jim lose much more than just his virginity - Getting ... See full summary »

Director: Benjamin Barfoot
Stars: Danny Morgan, Georgia Groome, Michael Socha
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A couples' camping trip turns into a frightening ordeal when they stumble across the scene of a horrific crime.

Director: Damien Power
Stars: Mitzi Ruhlmann, Harriet Dyer, Aaron Pedersen
Freddy/Eddy (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Freddy finds himself in the biggest crisis of his life, because he gets accused to have beaten up his wife. While his world collapses, Eddy, his childhood imaginary friend reappears. And he... See full summary »

Director: Tini Tüllmann
Stars: Felix Schäfer, Jessica Schwarz, Greta Bohacek
Lowlife (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The sordid lives of an addict, an ex-con, and a luchador collide when an organ harvesting caper goes very, very wrong.

Director: Ryan Prows
Stars: Nicki Micheaux, Ricardo Adam Zarate, Jon Oswald
Game of Death (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Kill or be killed is the golden rule of the Game of Death. Sucks for seven millennials who ignored that rule. Now each one's head will explode unless they kill someone. Will they turn on ... See full summary »

Directors: Sebastien Landry, Laurence Morais-Lagace
Stars: Sam Earle, Victoria Diamond, Emelia Hellman
Still/Born (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mary, a new mother gives birth to two twins but only one of them is alive. While taking care of her remaining child, Adam, she suspects that something, a supernatural entity, has chosen her... See full summary »

Director: Brandon Christensen
Stars: Christie Burke, Jesse Moss, Rebecca Olson
Ak-Nyeo (2017)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A female assassin leaves a trail of bodies behind her as she seeks revenge.

Director: Byung-gil Jung
Stars: Ok-bin Kim, Ha-kyun Shin, Jun Sung
Poor Agnes (2017)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A serial killer and her next victim form an unexpected relationship.

Director: Navin Ramaswaran
Stars: Lora Burke, Karen Scobie, Amy Marie Wallace
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

After a fifteen-year-old is brutally beaten up by High School bullies, his wish for revenge unknowingly unleashes the Terror of Halloween.

Director: Todd Tucker
Stars: Caleb Thomas, Sarah Lancaster, Annie Read
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Alex
...
Nathan
Chris Hill ...
Larry
...
Marina
John Odom ...
Pitch
...
Jared
...
Tim
...
The Host
...
The Hobo
...
The Skinny Kid
Trenton Colbert ...
The Cop
Traver Johnson ...
Key Slashy
Jerry Maxwell ...
Slashy
Tim Taylor ...
Slashy
The After Effect ...
The Slasher Sleepout Band
Edit

Storyline

Welcome to Slasher Sleepout: The Ultimate Horror Movie Experience. It's part camping trip, part haunted house, and part escape room, all rolled into one extreme 36-hour event. Six strangers are hooded, dropped in the middle of the woods, and must navigate increasingly strange and dangerous mysteries. Alexandra, the only participant who has never even seen a horror film, reluctantly tags along with her boyfriend. But one by one, the other campers meet grisly fates, and Alex must unravel the mystery of who's responsible if she wants to have any hope of survival.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 October 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ruin Me  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Slasher Jam
Written and performed by The After Effect
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?