A police group is deployed by the government to do away with Maoist menace (A banned Left organization) in a tribal village near forest. The police forcibly occupy a tribal primary school ... See full summary »
7 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites like Manichithrathazhu to recent hits like Premam.

See more

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Vincent Pepe who wanted to be a powerful leader of a righteous gang that ruled the city, like his seniors. And then there's the rival clan with the malicious gangsters of Angamaly a locale on which the film is based.

Director: Lijo Jose Pellissery
Stars: Antony Varghese, Sarath Kumar, Tito Wilson
Ezra (2017)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A newly married woman brings an antique Jewish box into her home, unaware that the box contains the ghost of Abraham Ezra.

Director: Jayakrishnan
Stars: Prithviraj Sukumaran, Priya Anand, Tovino Thomas
Take Off I (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In 2014, a group of Malayali nurses was captured when terrorists took over the city of Tikrit in Iraq. This movie recounts the ordeal suffered by the nurses following their capture.

Director: Mahesh Narayan
Stars: Parvathy, Fahadh Faasil, Kunchacko Boban
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Mahesh, a studio photographer and studio owner gets into a fight and loses. He ends up taking revenge which leads to certain realizations in his life.

Director: Dileesh Pothan
Stars: Fahadh Faasil, Aparna Balamurali, Soubin Shahir
Aby (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Aby is aspired to fly and make an aeroplane by his own without any formal engineering education. The movie depicts how the hero struggles to make his dream come true and the obstacles he faces on his way to success and achieve glory.

Director: Srikant Murali
Stars: Vineeth Sreenivasan, Mareena, Manish Chaudhary
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The film, set in a college campus, narrates how the students established the political party Students Federation of India.

Director: Tom Emmatty
Stars: Tovino Thomas, Neeraj Madhav, Roopesh Peethambaran
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Five friends get together on a general election holiday for a booze party. As they started to booze, their inner characters started to come out. The fun mood dramatically changes.The game ... See full summary »

Director: Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
Stars: Pradeep Kumar, Girish Nair, Arun Nayar
Ottaal (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Ottaal (The Trap) is an adaptation of one of Anton Chekhov's timeless works, Vanka. A story of the 18th century, but one that has travelled the time and space to be retold in the present ... See full summary »

Director: Jayaraaj
Stars: Shine Tom Chacko, Sabitha Jayaraaj, Ashanth K. Shah
Pathemari (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Narrates both the hardships and happiness that Gulf life has provided to Malayalees. The period from 1960 to the present form the context of the story.

Directors: Salim Ahmed, Salim Ahmed
Stars: Mammootty, Sreenivasan, Jewel Mary
Kala Pani (1996)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Govardhan, a doctor by profession, is wrongly accused of bombing a train and is jailed by the British in Cellular Jail, also known as Kala Pani, in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He witnesses the sufferings of hundreds of Indian prisoners there.

Director: Priyadarshan
Stars: Mohanlal, Amrish Puri, Prabhu
Kali II (2016)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young wife hopes to convince her husband to change his short-tempered attitude toward life, but an incident on a remote highway may finally decide the matter.

Director: Sameer Thahir
Stars: Dulquer Salmaan, Sai Pallavi, Vinayakan
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Deepak retires after an accident cuts off his right leg. Five years down the line, he is forced to revisit all the events leading to the accident.

Director: Karthick Naren
Stars: Rahman, Prakash Vijayaraghavan, Sharath Kumar
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sub Inspector
...
School Master
Jayachandran Kadambanad
...
Maoist
Gopan Karunagapally
...
Police Man (as Indrajith)
Edit

Storyline

A police group is deployed by the government to do away with Maoist menace (A banned Left organization) in a tribal village near forest. The police forcibly occupy a tribal primary school for their camp. A policeman follows a person deep into the forest and nabs the person. The person arrested happens to be a woman. He tries to come out of the forest with the arrested person, but he loses his way in the wild.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 November 2016 (India)  »

Also Known As:

When the Woods Bloom  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Top 20 Indian Movies Added to IMDb Watchlists

Discover the top Indian movies IMDb users around the world added to their Watchlists in September.

See the full list

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.