6.7/10
7
0 user 1 critic
Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(manga), (manga)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ryô Nishikido ...
Hajime
...
Aya
...
Katsushi sugiyama
Yûka ...
Rieko
Mikako Ichikawa ...
Kiyomi
Shingo Mizusawa ...
Fukumoto
...
Katsumi ohno
...
Ichiro
Edit

Storyline

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver, a frightening launderer, a timid barber, a methodical cleaning woman (Mikako Ichikawa), and a simple-minded deliveryman (Ryuhei Matsuda) are all brought together by this mysterious government-sponsored program. Even Tsukisue, the young city official put in charge of the program, has no idea why they've been brought to town. But when the truth comes out about the six strangers' mysterious past and a body is discovered in the harbor, Tsukisue begins to suspect the motley crew of foul play. Part black comedy, part murder mystery thriller the latest from director Daihachi Yoshida perfectly blends humor and suspense. Written by Anna Page, Hawaii International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 February 2018 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Scythian Lamb  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now