8.0/10
32
0 user 3 critic

A Moon of Nickel and Ice (2017)

Trailer
2:00 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $4.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

An intimate portrayal of the closed-off Russian city of Norilsk through the eyes of its youth, mine workers and truth seekers.

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After five years of war in Syria, Aleppo's remaining residents prepare themselves for a siege. Khalid, Subhi and Mahmoud, founding members of The White Helmets, have remained in the city to... See full summary »

Directors: Firas Fayyad, Steen Johannessen, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Khaled Umar Harah, Batul, Mahmoud
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A portrait of workers in exile. An empathetic encounter with people who have lost their past and their future, locked in the recurring present. ZIAD KALTHOUM creates an essay documentary of... See full summary »

Director: Ziad Kalthoum
Namme (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

Ali's family has inherited a mission - taking care of a local healing water and curing sick fellow villagers with it. Three sons are skeptical and only the young daughter Namme stays as the... See full summary »

Director: Zaza Khalvashi
Stars: Aleko Abashidze, Ednar Bolkvadze, Ramaz Bolkvadze
Falling III (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

FALLING is a story about the post-revolutionary generation of young Ukrainian people looking for their place in a modern Ukraine. It follows two bewildered people who meet at a crucial ... See full summary »

Director: Marina Stepanska
Stars: Christian Boris, Oleg Mosijchuk, Dasha Plahtiy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Writer James Baldwin tells the story of race in modern America with his unfinished novel, Remember This House.

Director: Raoul Peck
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, James Baldwin, Harry Belafonte
The Charmer (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"The Charmer" is an intense psychological drama about Esmail, a young Iranian man who is desperately looking to meet women who can secure his stay in Denmark. As time is running out he falls in love and his past catches up with him.

Director: Milad Alami
Stars: Lars Brygmann, Morten Hee Andersen, Stine Fischer Christensen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Black comedy "Received call" documentary style tells a story police headquarters. Redundancy intimidate officials are working diligently as ever, but the call-outs this month as if ... See full summary »

Director: Tadas Vidmantas
Stars: Paulius Ambrazevicius, Timuras Augucevicius, Kristijonas Bartosevicius
Verão Danado (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Idling afternoons, drugs, heartbreaks, psychedelic moods immersed in music. An adrenaline rush with Lisbon as the backdrop of a drifting youth.

Director: Pedro Cabeleira
Stars: Pedro Marujo, Lia Carvalho, Ana Valentim
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Five years ago Kisilu, a Kenyan farmer, started to use his camera to capture the life of his family, his village and the damages of climate change. When a violent storm throws him and a ... See full summary »

Director: Julia Dahr
Yeva (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Yeva is a young woman who escapes her influential in-laws with her daughter Nareh, after her husband's tragic death and takes refuge in one of the villages of Karabakh, Armenia - Yeva is a ... See full summary »

Director: Anahit Abad
Stars: Narine Grigoryan, Shant Hovhannisyan, Marjan Avetisyan
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A poker-playing restaurateur and former traveling salesman befriends a group of refugees newly arrived to Finland.

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Ville Virtanen, Dome Karukoski, Kati Outinen
Malaria (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young girl informs her father she's been kidnapped and asks him to bring the ransom money. Panicked, her father and brothers go to Tehran to look for her. They are unaware, however, that ... See full summary »

Director: Parviz Shahbazi
Stars: Siavash Asadi, Azarakhsh Farahani, Saghar Ghanaat
Edit

Storyline

The mining town of Norilsk sits in the heart of the Siberian Arctic, bathed in the billowing smoke and sulphur of its mills and factories. Built by Gulag prisoners under Stalin, Norilsk remains a mysterious place, haunted by its past suffering. While miners ponder lost comradeship and teenagers dream of escape, artists and descendants of the Gulag prisoners seek to shed light on Norilsk's dark past, long since buried under the Siberian ice.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

7 November 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sur la lune de nickel  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page