Director Raed Andoni places a newspaper advertisement in Ramallah. He is looking for former inmates of the Moskobiya interrogation centre in Jerusalem. In his ad he asks that the men should... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A group of German construction workers start a tough job at a remote site in the Bulgarian countryside. The foreign land awakens the men's sense of adventure, but they are also confronted ... See full summary »

Director: Valeska Grisebach
Stars: Meinhard Neumann, Reinhardt Wetrek, Syuleyman Alilov Letifov
Under the Sky II (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The film projects two real-life stories of two men who live right under Jerusalem's sky only to present a fraction of an idea about the complicated life of Palestinians in this city.

Director: Ramzi Maqdisi
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Hussein, a Palestinian young man, receives a letter from the Israeli post office in which he must show up to pick up a mysterious delivery. What he finds out right there is that he has to pay US$ 20,000 to take it out.

Director: Ramzi Maqdisi
Stars: Ramzi Maqdisi, Kamel El Basha, Reem Talhami
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Defying My Disability follows the lives of young Palestinians navigating the path towards their dreams whilst coping with the everyday challenges of having a disability.

Director: Ramzi Maqdisi
Stars: Haneen Abu Ayash, Mohamed Sadah, Idriss Awaad
Geu-hu (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The married Bongwan leaves home in the dark morning and sets off to work. The memories of the woman who left weigh down on him. That day Bongwan's wife finds a love note, bursts into the office, and mistakes Areum for the woman who left.

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Yunhee Cho, Ki Joabang, Min-hee Kim
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Casablanca, June 11, 1986, day of the world cup. After yet another blunder, an embittered cop, Daoud, is sent by his dissatisfied superiors to spend a day on a bridge between two warring ... See full summary »

Director: Hicham Lasri
Stars: Adil Abatourab, Latefa Ahrrare, Zoubida Akif
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary that follows the efforts of "Raqqa Is Being Slaughtered Silently," a handful of anonymous activists who banded together after their homeland was taken over by ISIS in 2014. ... See full summary »

Director: Matthew Heineman
Stars: Abu Bakr Al-Baghdadi, Hamoud, Hassan
Rey II (2017)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1860, a French lawyer dreamed of becoming the King of Patagonia. And he did just that. Or so it seems.

Director: Niles Atallah
Stars: Rodrigo Lisboa, Claudio Riveros
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In a patriarchal society, an ordinary Georgian family lives with three generations under one roof. All are shocked when 52-year-old Manana decides to move out from her parents' home and ... See full summary »

Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß
Stars: Ia Shugliashvili, Merab Ninidze, Berta Khapava
Krotkaya (2017)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A woman lives in a small village in Russia. One day she receives the parcel she sent to her husband, serving a sentence in prison. Confused and angered, she sets out to find why her package was returned to sender.

Director: Sergei Loznitsa
Stars: Valeriu Andriutã, Vasilina Makovtseva, Liya Akhedzhakova
In Syria (2017)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A mother attempts to keep her family safe as war rages and a sniper lies in wait outside her home. This nerve-wracking study of life in Damascus won an Audience Award at Berlinale.

Director: Philippe Van Leeuw
Stars: Hiam Abbass, Diamand Bou Abboud, Juliette Navis
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

We follow three year old refugee Lean on her flight through Europe, for 69 minutes of a 86 days flight.

Director: Egil Haaskjold Larsen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Abu Atta
Mohammed Khattab ...
Himself
Raed Andoni ...
The director
Atef Al-Akhras ...
The set dresser
Wadee Hanani ...
The assistant director
Adnan Al-Hatab ...
The 'father' and set builder
Abdallah Moubarak ...
The blacksmith
Anbar Ghannan ...
The groom and poet
Raed Khattab ...
The cheerful prisoner
Monther Jawabreh ...
The visual artist
Edit

Storyline

Director Raed Andoni places a newspaper advertisement in Ramallah. He is looking for former inmates of the Moskobiya interrogation centre in Jerusalem. In his ad he asks that the men should also have experience as craftsmen, architects or actors. After a casting process that almost feels like role play, he arranges for a replica of the centre's interrogation rooms and cells to be built to scale inside a hall - under close supervision from the former inmates and based on their memories. In this realistic setting the men subsequently re-enact their interrogations, discuss details about the prison, and express the humiliation they experienced during their detention. Using techniques that are reminiscent of the so-called 'theatre of the oppressed' they work together to dramatise their real-life experiences. Their reconstruction brings long repressed emotions and undealt with trauma to the fore. Working on the film takes its toll on the men - both physically and mentally. The director also...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reenactment | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Language:

|

Release Date:

22 May 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Istiyad Ashbah  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?