7.2/10
12

The Reconciliation (2017)

Zgoda (original title)
Beginning of 1945, Poland. At the just liberated areas, the Communist Security Service eliminates its enemies under the pretext of punishing "national traitors". It organizes a labor camp ... See full summary »
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Marina, a waitress who moonlights as a nightclub singer, is bowled over by the death of her older boyfriend.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Daniela Vega, Francisco Reyes, Luis Gnecco
Beyond Words (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young Polish-born, Berlin-based lawyer working on refugee cases is unexpectedly reunited with his father, who is his only tie left with his homeland.

Director: Urszula Antoniak
Stars: Andrzej Chyra, Jakub Gierszal, Christian Löber
Najlepszy (2017)
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Lukasz Palkowski
Stars: Jakub Gierszal, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Janusz Gajos
Animation | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The world's first fully oil painted feature film, brings the artwork of Vincent van Gogh to life in an exploration of the complicated life and controversial death of one of history's most celebrated artists.

Directors: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk
Pokot (2017)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Janina Duszejko, an elderly woman, lives alone in the Klodzko Valley where a series of mysterious crimes are committed. Duszejko is convinced that she knows who or what is the murderer, but nobody believes her.

Directors: Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
Stars: Agnieszka Mandat-Grabka, Wiktor Zborowski, Jakub Gierszal
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Jagoda Szelc
Stars: Anna Krotoska, Malgorzata Szczerbowska, Anna Zubrzycki
Cicha noc (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

When it comes to family, things work out best in photos.

Director: Piotr Domalewski
Stars: Dawid Ogrodnik, Tomasz Zietek, Jowita Budnik
The Square (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The Square is a poignant satirical drama reflecting our times - about the sense of community, moral courage and the affluent person's need for egocentricity in an increasingly uncertain world.

Director: Ruben Östlund
Stars: Claes Bang, Elisabeth Moss, Dominic West
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1994 Rwanda, a Polish woman ornithologist saves a Tutsi girl from certain death. After a few years they both revisit Africa on an emotional journey full of painful memories.

Directors: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Stars: Jowita Budnik, Eliane Umuhire, Witold Wielinski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Lita witnesses the murder of her own father, a university professor. Frustrated over the local police she and her family starts to investigate the murder themselves. Located at the dark and... See full summary »

Director: Laura Mora Ortega
Stars: Natasha Jaramillo, Giovanny Rodríguez, Camilo Escobar
Director: Kinga Debska
Stars: Agata Kulesza, Maria Debska, Dorota Kolak
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Julian Swiezewski ...
Franek
...
Erwin
...
Anna
...
Franek's Mother
...
Commandant
Pawel Tomaszewski ...
Wrobel
Martyna Krzysztofik ...
Prostitute
...
Atholff
Jacek Beler ...
Tall
Stanislaw Cywka ...
Jozef
Filip Krupa ...
Antek
Jakub Sasak ...
Janek
Rafal Garnecki ...
Thin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Artur Bednarek
...
Gertruda
Edit

Storyline

Beginning of 1945, Poland. At the just liberated areas, the Communist Security Service eliminates its enemies under the pretext of punishing "national traitors". It organizes a labor camp for Germans, Silesians and Poles, at the site of a former Nazi concentration camp, which is named Zgoda/Reconciliation. Franek, who is in love with a Polish prisoner Anna, joins the camp crew to rescue her. He doesn't know that one of the inmates is Erwin, his German friend, who, like himself, has also loved Anna for a long time. Franek joins Communists in the illusory hope of outsmarting the system. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 October 2017 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

The Reconciliation  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?